-

Your Personal Data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual. The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

Who are we?

The Privacy Notice is provided to you by Dunkeswell Parish Council, which is the data controller for your data.

Other data controllers Dunkeswell Parish Council works with:

  • Other Local, District & National Authorities
  • Community Groups
  • Other not for profit organisations
  • Contractors
  • Service providers

We may need to share your personal data with them so they can carry out their responsibilities to Dunkeswell Parish Council and its members. If we and the other data controllers listed above are processing your data jointly for the same purposes, then Dunkeswell Parish Council and the other data controllers may be “joint data controllers” which mean we are all collectively responsible to you for your data. Where each of the parties listed above are processing your data for their own independent purposes then each of us will be independently responsible to you and if you have any questions, wish to exercise any of your rights (see below) or wish to raise a complaint, you should do so directly to the relevant data controller.

A description of what personal data Dunkeswell Parish Council processes and for what purposes is set out in this Privacy Notice.

Dunkeswell Parish Council will process some or all of the following personal data where necessary to perform its tasks:

  • Names, titles, aliases & photographs
  • Contact details, such as telephone numbers, addresses and email addresses
  • Where they are relevant to the services provided by Dunkeswell Parish Council or where you provide them to us, we may process information such as gender, age, marital status, nationality, education/work history, academic/professional qualifications, hobbies, family composition and dependants.
  • Where we pay you for services or in the event that you pay us for a service, (such as leasing/renting ground) financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment/transaction identifiers, policy numbers and claim numbers.
  • The personal data we process may include sensitive or other special categories of personal data, such as criminal convictions, racial or ethnic origin, mental or physical health, details of injuries, medication/treatment received, political beliefs, trade union affiliation, genetic data and data regarding sexual life or orientation.

How we use sensitive data

  • We do not normally process sensitive personal data but may do so where appropriate such as:
  1. Your racial, ethnic, religious origin or similar information in order to monitor compliance with equal opportunities legislation.
  2. In order to comply with legal requirements and obligations to third parties
  3. Information about your physical or mental health or condition in order to monitor sick leave and take decisions on your fitness for work.
  • These types of data are described in the GDPR as “Special categories of data” and require higher levels of protection.  We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal data.
  • We may process special categories of personal data in the following circumstances;
    1. In limited circumstances, with your written consent
    2. Where it is needed in the public interest
    3. Where we need to carry out our legal obligations
  • We may process this type of personal data where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone els’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent or where you have already made the information public.

Do we need your consent to process sensitive personal data?

  • In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain sensitive personal data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the personal data that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.

Dunkeswell Parish Council will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have a clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purpose we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only for as long as necessary for the purpose we have told you about.
  • Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

We use your data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To deliver public services including to understand your needs to provide the services that you request and to understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services.
  • To confirm your identity, in order to provide some services
  • To contact you by post, email, telephone or via social media (eg Facebook & Twitter)
  • To help us build a picture of how we are performing
  • To prevent and detect fraud and corruption in the use of Public Funds and where necessary for the law enforcement functions
  • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling)in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim ensuring that all children and adults at risk are provided with safe environments and generally as necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury.
  • To promote relevant information.
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.
  • To seek views, opinions and comments.
  • To notify you of changes to our facilities, services and upcoming events.
  • To notify you of changes to our staff and Councillors.
  • To send you relevant communications, These may include, information, legislation changes, projects or new initiatives.
  • To process relevant financial transactions.
  • To allow statistical analysis of data to allow us to plan the prison of services.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Dunkeswell Parish Council has certain powers and obligations.  Most of your personal data is processed for compliance with its legal obligations, which includes the discharge of the Councils statutory functions and powers. for example, providing personal information to regulators and statutory bodies.

We may process personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, an example of this would be processing your data in connection with a service you have provided or that we provide to you.

Sometimes the use of your personal data requires your consent. We will first obtain your consent to that use.

Sharing your personal data

This section provides information about the third parties with whom Dunkeswell Parish Council may share your personal data. These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

  • The data controllers listed above under the heading “other data controllers Dunkeswell Parish Council works with”.
  • Our agents, suppliers and contractors.  We may ask others to distribute leaflets/newletters on our behalf or to maintain our website.  We may also employ specialists to provide specialist advice on your behalf.  We use the services of an auditor who overseas our processes.
  • On occasion; local authorities or not for profit bodies with which we are carrying out joint ventures. eg in relation to facilities or events for the community.

How long do we keep your personal data

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so or, for example, our Annual Report or minutes of our events. We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is currently best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information. Dunkeswell Parish Council is permitted to retain data in order to defend or pursue claims. In some cases the law imposes a time limit for such claims (for example 3 years for personal injury claims or 6 years for contract claims). We will retain some personal data for this purpose as long as we believe it is necessary to be able to defend or pursue a claim. In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

The right to access personal data we hold on you

  • At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained the personal data from.  Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.
  • There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee.

The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

  • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated. 

The right to have your personal data erased

  • If you feel we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.
  • When we receive your request we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example, because we need it to comply with a legal obligation).

The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

  • You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing.  Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue processing your data.

The right to data portability

  • You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller.  We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained

  • You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email or by post (see contact details below)

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

  • You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Your data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This data will only be transferred to countries where there is an adequacy decision in place. Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union. Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas.

Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Security

Data Security is very important to Dunkeswell Parish Council and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical & electronic procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.

We take security measures to protect your information which are detailed below:

  • A dedicated Parish Council computer is used, protected by password, no data is left on screen for others to see.
  • Data in physical form, (eg paper copy)is only kept where absolutely necessary. Any data will be kept in a secure place with limited access and the data destroyed as soon as possible (shredded)
  • We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including encryption and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information within our computer system, website and home office.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website.

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

Information about cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that, if you agree to their use, is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device. They contain information that is transferred to your hard drive.

The cookies that we could use can be split into the following categories:

Necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.
Analytical cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the website and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Third party cookies. These are used to third parties (such as Google) to enable their services to work, for example Google Captcha on forms or Google Maps. Some third parties use their cookies for advertising purposes. We have no control over these cookies and provide a link to the third party’s privacy policy, where you may have the option to opt-out of their data collection.

The cookies we use

We use the following cookies:

Category Cookie Name Purpose
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAccepted Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies close_site_notice Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedGoogle Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedAnalytics Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Google Maps 'NID','1P_JAR','GCIC','CONSENT' Used by Google to provide anti-spam Captcha services on contact forms
Analytics '_ga','_gat_gtag_UA_177423546_1','_gid' Used to understand how users interact with the website

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and as required it will be updated on the website at https://dunkeswell-pc.gov.uk This notice was last updated on 4th August 2020

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at

Dunkeswell Parish Council, ℅ 16 Liberator Way, Dunkeswell, Devon, EX14 4XF

Email; clerk@dunkeswell-pc.gov.uk

Tel; 01404 892757